THOR meets THOR
Created by Dr. Jan Cepila
 
Dates: Monday, 11. June 2018 - Thursday, 14. June 2018
Description:

COST THOR Working Group I & II & GDRI Meeting

COST Action CA15213

Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa

Monday June 11 - Thursday June 14 2018

organisers: Gert Aarts (Swansea University), Joerg Achelin (Subatech Nantes), Pedro Bicudo (Universidade de Lisboa), Elena Bratkovskaya (Frankfurt University), Pedro Costa (Coimbra University), João Seixas (AFIF), Klaus Werner (Subatech Nantes)

Scientific programme

The (preliminary) programme can be found here. Talks are 30+5 minutes (except for one). The talks will take place at

    • Mon 11/06 - room QA1.1 - building 20 - Torre Sul - please go up 1 level (stairs or elevator), room QA1.1 is just left of the stairs.
    • Tue 12/06 - room P9 - building 24 - Pavilhão de Matemática
    • Wed 13/06 - room P12 - building 24 - Pavilhão de Matemática
    • Thu 14/06 - room P9 - building 24 - Pavilhão de Matemática - please go up 1 level (stairs or elevator), rooms P9 and P12 are on the corridor just left of the stairs.
    • Useful maps are here, here, and here.

Practicalities

    • The WG1 meeting will start at 10am on Monday the 11th of June and finish at 1pm on Wednesday the 13th of June.
    • The WG2 meeting will start at 9am on Tuesday the 12th of June and finish at 5pm on Thursday the 14th of June.
    • The Management Committee meeting will take place on Monday Jun 11, from 2 to 6 pm.
    • The meeting will take place in Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa.
    • There is a direct metro/underground line from the airport to Técnico, the red line takes less than 30', see the metro map. Técnico is located between the stops of Alameda and Saldanha.
    • Participants are responsible for their own accommodation booking, some suggestions can be found here.
    • The reimbursement for the accommodation is 110€ per night.
    • In publications arising from the meeting, please acknowledge: "This work has been performed in the framework of COST Action CA15213 THOR".

List of participants and talks

  1. Gert Aarts -- Some comments on holomorphic flow, thimbles and the sign problem
  2. Joerg Aichelin -- PHQMD-a new transport approach for heavy ion collisions
  3. Francois Arleo -- Quenching of Hadron Spectra in Heavy Ion Collisions at the LHC
  4. Gergely Barnafoeldi -- Non-extensive Fragmentation Functions for High Energy Collisions
  5. Francesco Becattini -- An overview on polarization in relativistic heavy ion collisions
  6. Marcus Bleicher -- Charm and strangeness by FAIR
  7. Elena Bratkovskaya -- Probing of the QGP by dileptons
  8. Larissa Bravina -- Anisotropic flow
  9. Nihal Buyukcizmeci -- Statistical production and binding energy of hypernuclei
  10. Nuno Cardoso -- Flux tubes at finite temperature
  11. Fabio Colamaria -- D-meson production, correlations and jets with ALICE at the LHC
  12. Pedro Costa -- The QCD phase diagram in the presence of external magnetic fields
  13. Laszlo Csernai -- Open questions in Lambda polarization after QM18
  14. Andrea Dubla -- Heavy flavour via single electron and di-electron measurements
  15. Pol Bernard Gossiaux -- HF modeling in MC simulators
  16. Fabrizio Grosa -- Event-shape engineering for the D-meson elliptic flow in Pb-Pb collisions at sqrt(sNN) = 5.02 TeV
  17. Simon Hands -- Cold dense matter without the Sign Problem; what can we learn?
  18. Iurii Karpenko -- Lambda polarization at RHIC BES and LHC energies in a 3+1D viscous hydro model
  19. Dubravko Klabucar -- Tied chiral and U_A(1) symmetry breakings and restorations at T>0, and eta' and eta at RHIC
  20. Maria Paola Lombardo -- Canonical partition functions, virial expansion and the critical point(s) of QCD
  21. Csanad Mate -- New exact and perturbative solutions of relativistic hydrodynamics
  22. Joao Moreira -- QCD Phase Diagram in an Extended Effective Lagrangian Approach
  23. Roman Pasechnik -- Probing the gluon Wigner distribution in nuclei
  24. Mirko Serino -- Entropy production and time evolution in high energy proton-nucleus collisions
  25. Paulo Silva -- Gluon propagation at finite temperature
  26. Lorenz von Smekal -- QCD-like theories at finite density
  27. Boris Tomasik -- Evolution of multiplicity fluctuations
  28. Antonio Uras -- Review of the last ALICE charmonia measurements
  29. Klaus Werner -- Latest developments in EPOS
  30. Evgeny Zabrodin -- Freeze-out
  31. Pedro Bicudo
  32. Brigitte Cheynis
  33. Jonivar Skullerud
Location   Lisboa, Portugal
Contact   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
October 2018
M T W T F S S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31

Share This

Follow Us